Ramin Naimi Homework

Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day

Current as of Saturday, January 17, 2015 03:30:13

 

Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Timetable  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

 

Joint Mathematics Meetings
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center and Grand Hyatt San Antonio, San Antonio, TX
January 10-13, 2015 (Saturday - Tuesday)
Meeting #1106

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A. Venema, MAA venema@calvin.edu

 

Tuesday January 13, 2015

  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Joint Meetings Registration
    East Registration, Convention Center
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II
    Room 006D, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
    Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University and Iowa State University rng@math.lsu.edu
    Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Coverings of pointed Hopf algebras.
      William Chin*, DePaul University
      (1106-16-2887)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The braided Hopf algebra structure of reflected Nichols algebras.
      Hans-Juergen Schneider*, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
      István Heckenberger, Philipps-Universitaet Marburg, Germany
      (1106-16-1157)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graded deformations of Nichols algebras.
      Mitja Mastnak*, Saint Mary's University
      (1106-16-1051)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Frobenius properties of tensor functors.
      Kenichi Shimizu*, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
      (1106-00-1272)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Classification of Modular Categories.
      Eric C Rowell*, Texas A&M University
      (1106-18-224)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Classification of integral modular categories of Frobenius-Perron dimension $pq^4$ and $p^2q^2$.
      Paul Bruillard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      César Galindo, Universidad de los Andes
      Seung-Moon Hong, University of Toledo
      Yevgenia Kashina, DePaul University
      Deepak Naidu*, Northern Illinois University
      Sonia Natale, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
      Julia Yael Plavnik, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
      Eric C. Rowell, Texas A&M University
      (1106-18-598)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Group-Theoretical Categories.
      Peter Schauenburg*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
      (1106-18-1769)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Email Center
    East Registration, Convention Center
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Creating Coherence in K--12 Mathematics, III
    Room 007A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Brigitte Lahme, Sonoma State University
    William McCallum, University of Arizona
    Cody Patterson, University of Arizona
    Kristin Umland, University of New Mexico umland@math.unm.edu
    Ellen Whitesides, University of Arizona
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Focus and coherence at the high school level: what they mean, and how to strive for them in the context of specific function and statistics tasks.
      Guadalupe I. Lozano*, The University of Arizona
      (1106-97-2656)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Flow of Mathematical Concepts in Grades 6-8.
      Hugo Rossi*, University of Utah
      (1106-97-1882)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Unit and Course Blueprints: Tools for building coherence.
      Kate Nowak*, Charlottesville, VA
      Patrick Callahan, Illustrative Mathematics
      (1106-97-1634)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Transformational Geometry in the High School Curriculum.
      Michael Nakamaye*, University of New Mexico
      (1106-97-533)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Coherence in geometry: Preparing students for transformational geometry.
      Scott Baldridge*, Louisiana State University
      (1106-97-715)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Geometry By and For High-School Geometry Teachers.
      James J. Madden*, Louisiana State University
      (1106-51-1382)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, II
    Room 007D, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Clement Boateng Ampadu, drampadu@hotmail.com
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Fixed point results for multivalued contractions on a metric space with a graph and applications.
      Marlene Frigon*, University of Montreal
      (1106-47-50)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Common fixed point of Jungck- Kirk-type iterations for non-self operators in normed linear spaces.
      Hudson Akewe*, University of Lagos, Nigeria
      A. A. Mogbademu, University of Lagos, Nigeria
      (1106-46-79)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Caristi Fixed Point Theorem in Metric Spaces with a Graph.
      Monther Rashed Alfuraidan*, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
      (1106-47-229)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fixed point optimization algorithm and its application to network resource.
      Thanyarat Jitpeera*, Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna
      Poom Kumam, Kmutt
      (1106-49-345)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riemann problems for two-dimensional systems of conservation laws.
      Katarina Jegdic*, University of Houston - Downtown
      (1106-35-2020)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Every Order-Preserving Self-Map of the $L^p $ Unit Ball has a Fixed Point.
      Bernd S. W. Schroeder*, The University of Southern Mississippi
      (1106-06-1175)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Geosystems Mathematics, I
    Room 008B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Willi Freeden, University of Kaiserslautern
    Volker Michel, University of Siegen
    M. Zuhair Nashed, University of Central Florida zuhair.nashed@ucf.edu
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Graphs, Matrices, and Related Problems, I
    Room 006B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Cheryl Grood, Swarthmore College cgrood1@swarthmore.edu
    Thomas Hunter, Swarthmore College
    Sharon McCathern, Azusa Pacific University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Bases, frames and associated operators from graphs and vertices.
      Ghanshyam Bhatt*, Tennessee State University
      (1106-42-1820)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Random Walks on the BMW Monoid: an Algebraic Approach.
      Sarah Wolff*, Dartmouth College
      (1106-60-813)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Generalized Symmetric Spaces of SL(2) over Finite Fields.
      Vicky W Klima*, Appalachian State University
      (1106-22-458)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Symmetric Spaces for $SL_n(\mathbb{F}_q)$ and Finitely Presented Groups.
      Ellen Ziliak*, Benedictine University
      Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University
      Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
      Vicky Kilma, Appalachian State University
      Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
      Carmen Wright, Jackson State University
      (1106-20-365)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stabilizing Discrete Event Systems with Tropical Eigenvectors.
      Catherine A. Buell*, Fitchburg State University
      Alex Nowak, Iowa State University
      (1106-15-806)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Tropical Orthogonal Labeling Problem.
      Bryant G. Mathews*, Azusa Pacific University
      (1106-15-1215)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Heavy-Tailed Distributions and Processes, I
    Room 001B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    U. Tuncay Alparslan, American University
    John P. Nolan, American University jpnolan@american.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Measuring independence for stable distributions.
      John P. Nolan*, American University
      Ugur Tuncay Alparslan, American University
      (1106-60-98)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Heavy-tailed Lévy processes in pricing exotic options in finance.
      Indranil SenGupta*, North Dakota State University
      (1106-60-104)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On infinitely divisible semimartingales.
      Andreas Basse-O'Connor, Aarhus University
      Jan Rosinski*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (1106-60-1742)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Harmonic measure for subordinate Brownian motions with Gaussian components on $C^{1,1}$ open sets and its applications.
      Hyunchul Park*, The College of William and Mary
      Renming Song, UIUC
      (1106-31-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Does value-at-risk encourage diversification when losses follow tempered stable or more general Lévy processes?
      Michael Grabchak*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (1106-60-112)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Nonstandard regular variation of in-degree and out-degree in the preferential attachment model.
      Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
      Sidney Resnick, Cornell University
      Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts
      Richard David, Columbia University
      Amy Willis, Cornell University
      Phyllis Wan, Columbia University
      (1106-60-689)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Positivity and Matrix Inequalities, I
    Room 006A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Dominique Guillot, Stanford University dguillot@stanford.edu
    Apoorva Khare, Stanford University
    Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Hamburger Moment Completion Problem.
      Hayoung Choi*, University of Wyoming
      Farhad Jafari, University of Wyoming
      (1106-15-703)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Positive definite sequences and positivity with applications to spatial random fields.
      David Montague*, Stanford University
      Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
      (1106-42-2007)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tight bounds on the infinity norm of inverses of symmetric diagonally dominant positive matrices.
      Christopher J Hillar*, UC Berkeley
      Shaowei Lin, Institute for Infocomm Research
      Andre Wibisono, UC Berkeley
      (1106-15-1993)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regularization of positive definite matrices: Connections between linear algebra, graph theory, and statistics.
      Dominique Guillot, Stanford University
      Bala Rajaratnam*, Stanford University
      (1106-26-2006)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      When Leading Imply All, Mixed Matrices, and Koteljanskii Inequalities.
      Sivaram K Narayan*, Central Michigan University
      (1106-15-1240)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Progress in Multivariable Operator Theory, I
    Room 001A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Ronald G. Douglas, Texas A&M University
    Constanze Liaw, Baylor University Constanze_Liaw@Baylor.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Using operator theory to measure the asymptotic behavior of Pick functions in two variables at infinity.
      J. E. Pascoe*, University of California, San Diego
      (1106-46-1619)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Well-Localized Operators on Matrix-Weighted $L^2$ Spaces.
      Kelly Bickel*, Bucknell University
      Brett D. Wick, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (1106-47-640)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cyclicity in Dirichlet-type spaces and Optimal Polynomials.
      Alberto A. Condori*, Florida Gulf Coast University
      (1106-30-1746)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cyclic polynomials in two variables.
      C. Beneteau*, University of South Florida
      G. Knese, Washington University in St. Louis
      L. Kosinski, Jagiellonian University
      C. Liaw, Baylor University
      D. Seco, University of Warwick
      A. Sola, University of Cambridge
      (1106-32-975)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Capacity and cyclicity in Dirichlet spaces in several variables.
      Alan A. Sola*, University of Cambridge
      (1106-32-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Algebraic and analytic structure of stable polynomials.
      Greg Knese*, Washington University in St. Louis
      (1106-47-904)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Quantum Markov Chains, Quantum Walks, and Related Topics, I
    Room 006C, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Chaobin Liu, Bowie State University cliu@bowiestate.edu
    Takuya Machida, University of California, Berkeley
    Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca, Tecnologicó de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
    Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Quantum walks on hyperbolic graphs.
      Etsuo Segawa*, Tohoku university
      (1106-60-1435)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Open Quantum Walks.
      Francesco Petruccione*, University of KwaZulu-Natal
      (1106-81-2927)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantum Recursion and Second Quantisation.
      Mingsheng Ying*, University of Technology, Sydney, China and Tsinghua University, China
      (1106-81-1492)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Limit distribution of a 3-period time-dependent quantum walk.
      F. Alberto Gr{ü}nbaum, University of California, Berkeley
      Takuya Machida*, University of California, Berkeley
      (1106-81-1359)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the behavior of quantum walks confined to a cycle coupled with a half line.
      Chaobin Liu*, Bowie State University
      Nelson Petulante, Bowie State University
      Forrest Ingram-Johnson, Bowie State University
      (1106-81-1986)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Open quantum random walks and the recurrence problem.
      Carlos F. Lardizabal*, Instituto de Matemática - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - UFRGS
      (1106-81-406)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS-AWM Special Session on Recent Developments in Algebraic Number Theory, I
    Room 007B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Wen-Ching Winnie Li, Pennsylvania State University wli@math.psu.edu
    Tong Liu, Purdue University
    Ling Long, Iowa State University and Louisiana State University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Visualising the arithmetic of quadratic imaginary fields.
      Katherine E Stange*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (1106-11-1783)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Derivatives of p-adic L-functions of Hilbert modular forms.
      Daniel Barrera, University of Montreal
      Mladen Dimitrov, University of Lille
      Andrei Jorza*, University of Notre Dame
      (1106-11-2418)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Moduli Interpretations for Noncongruence Modular Curves.
      William Y Chen*, Pennsylvania State University
      (1106-11-1877)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      p-adic q-expansions and families of automorphic forms.
      Ellen Eischen*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      (1106-11-1801)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Local points of supersingular elliptic curves on $\mathbb Z_p$-extensions.
      Mirela Ciperiani*, University of Texas at Austin
      (1106-11-2572)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the restriction of F-crystalline p-adic Galois representations.
      Bryden Cais*, University of Arizona
      Tong Liu, Purdue University
      (1106-11-1225)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
    Room 004, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Darren A Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
    Tamas Forgacs, California State University, Fresno
    Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology
    Carl V. Lutzer, Rochester Institute of Technology
    Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Modeling Fluid Flow Induced by C. elegans Swimming at Low Reynolds Number.
      Jonathan D Gutierrez, St. Mary's University
      Megan Michelle Sorenson*, Concordia University, Irvine
      (1106-76-126)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dynamical Model of Consumer Rumor Transmission in a Twitter-like Network.
      Jessica Bustamante*, Westminster College, UT
      (1106-00-393)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Homotopy equivalence in graph-like digital spaces.
      Jason Haarmann, Eastern Illinois University
      Meg P Murphy*, University of North Carolina at Asheville
      Casey S Peters, University of Redlands
      P Christopher Staecker, Fairfield University
      (1106-54-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rainbow boxes in grid graphs.
      Blanche Sonia Ngo Mahop, Smith College
      Daryl Seaver, Smith College
      Jasmine VanExel*, Smith College
      Katherine Weber, Smith College
      Ruth Haas, Smith College
      (1106-05-1361)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finding NAIRU.
      Sara Reed*, Simpson College
      Levi Boxell, Taylor University
      Yihang Du, Lafayette College
      Jeffrey Liebner, Lafayette College
      Julie Smith, Lafayette College
      (1106-91-127)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quantifying Option Implications.
      Michael Bauer, Lafayette REU
      Xiaowen Chang, Lafayette REU
      Michael Conway*, Lafayette REU
      (1106-00-1030)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Minimum Rank of Graphs with Zero Diagonal.
      Jorin S Schug*, Swarthmore College
      (1106-15-195)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Ranks of graphs over $\mathbb{Z}_2$.
      Oscar F Leong*, Swarthmore College
      (1106-15-196)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Studies in Interconnections among Parameters in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Discrete Geometry, I
    Room 008A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
    Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A Comparison between the metric dimension and zero-forcing number of trees and unicyclic graphs.
      Linda L Eroh*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
      Cong X Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
      Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston
      (1106-05-1185)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Equi-b-matchable Graphs.
      Bert L Hartnell*, Saint Mary's University
      Jennie Newman, Saint Mary's University
      (1106-05-596)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Code parameters and graph coloring.
      Gretchen L. Matthews*, Clemson University
      (1106-05-1694)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Identifying Codes on De Bruijn Graphs.
      Debra Boutin, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY
      Victoria E Horan*, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY
      (1106-05-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rectilinear crossing numbers of complete tripartite graphs.
      Leslie Hogben*, American Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
      (1106-05-496)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Graphs whose flow polynomials factor have only integer roots.
      Joseph Kung*, University of North Texas
      Gordon Royle, University of Western Australia
      (1106-05-163)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Syzygies, I
    Room 007C, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Giulio Caviglia, Purdue University
    Jason McCullough, Rider University
    Irena Peeva, Cornell University irena@math.cornell.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Finiteness of Homological Dimensions with Respect to a Semidualizing Complex.
      Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
      Jonathan Totushek*, North Dakota State University
      (1106-13-688)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Deviations of graded algebras.
      Adam Boocher, University of Edinburgh
      Alessio D'Ali, Università Degli Studi di Genova
      Jonathan Montaño*, Purdue University
      Eloisa Pires, University of Virginia
      Alessio Sammartano, Purdue University
      (1106-13-1524)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Supports and Support Varieties.
      Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
      William T Sanders*, University of Kansas
      (1106-13-967)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Artinian modules of finite flat dimension and the Frobenius functor.
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      Marcus Webb, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
      (1106-13-1800)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The projective dimension of an ideal generated by 3 cubic forms.
      Paolo Mantero*, University of California at Riverside
      Jason McCullough, Rider University
      (1106-13-1538)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The projective dimension of quadrics.
      Craig Huneke*, University of Virginia
      (1106-13-654)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on The Scottish Book, I
    Room 005, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University
    R. Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas mauldin@unt.edu
    Jan Mycielski, University of Colorado
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Topological Measures of Complexity: Inverse Limits, Entropy, and Structure of Attractors, I
    Room 003, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Loribeth M. Alvin, University of Denver
    Jan P. Boroński, National Supercomputing Centre IT4Innovations, Ostrava jan.boronski@osu.cz
    James Keesling, University of Florida
    Olga Lukina, University of Illinois at Chicago
    P. Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dynamics of the shift map on inverse limits with set-valued functions.
      Judy Anita Kennedy*, Lamar University
      Van Nall, University of Richmond
      Goran Erceg, University of Split
      (1106-37-453)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Topological Entropy of Set-valued Functions.
      James P Kelly*, Baylor University
      Timothy Tennant, Baylor University
      (1106-37-942)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inverse limits and attractors in dimension 2.
      Jan P. Boroński, National Supercomputing Centre IT4Innovations, Ostrava, Czech Republic
      Piotr Oprocha*, Faculty of Applied Mathematics, AGH University, Kraków, Poland
      (1106-37-2282)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Horseshoe-like maps of plane and symbolic dynamics.
      Sonja Stimac*, University of Zagreb & IUPUI
      (1106-37-1121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Minimal Cantor Omega-Limit Sets.
      Lori Alvin*, University of Denver
      Nic Ormes, University of Denver
      (1106-37-562)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Frequency spectrums of cut-and-project sets.
      Jamie J Walton*, The University of York
      (1106-37-686)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on What's New in Group Theory?, I
    Room 002, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Arturo Magidin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
    Elizabeth Wilcox, Oswego State University elizabeth.wilcox@oswego.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A family of polycyclic groups over which the uniform conjugacy problem is NP-complete.
      Bren Cavallo, City University of New York Graduate Center
      Delaram Kahrobaei*, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York City College of Technology
      (1106-00-1507)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The strong symmetric genus of some small generalized symmetric groups.
      Michael A. Jackson*, Grove City College
      (1106-20-1128)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The solvability of groups with nilpotent minimal coverings.
      Russell D Blyth*, Saint Louis University
      Francesco Fumagalli, Università di Firenze
      Marta Morigi, Università di Bologna
      (1106-20-530)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounding nilpotent and solvable quotients of primitive permutation groups.
      Thomas Michael Keller*, Texas State University
      Yong Yang, Texas State University
      (1106-20-579)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dead-end elements and dead-end depth in groups.
      Margaret H. Dean*, CUNY BMCC
      Marianna C. Bonanome, CUNY NYCCT
      (1106-20-474)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Highly symmetric generalized quadrangles.
      Eric Allen Swartz*, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
      John Bamberg, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
      Cai-Heng Li, Centre for the Mathematics and Symmetry and Computation, The University of Western Australia
      (1106-05-207)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    AMS Session on Combinatorics, V
    Room 208, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Permutations containing large number of a prescribed pattern.
      M Just, Georgia Southern University
      H Wang*, Georgia Southern University
      (1106-05-1006)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      A combinatorial interpretation for Hall-Littlewood polynomials.
      Andrew J Wills*, Virginia Tech
      (1106-05-915)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Locally Convex Words and Permutations.
      Christopher Coscia*, Boston College
      Jonathan DeWitt, Haverford College
      (1106-05-1034)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Unimodality of Partitions in Near-Rectangular Ferrers Diagrams.
      Samuel Zbarsky*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (1106-05-1036)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Packing Sequences Into Words.
      Yonah Biers-Ariel*, Whitman College
      Elizabeth Kelley, Harvey Mudd College
      (1106-05-842)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Longest Increasing Subsequences of Multiset Permutations.
      Jonathan DeWitt*, Haverford College
      (1106-05-794)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Enumeration of permutations in ${\rm Av}(52341,53241,52431,35142,42513,351624)$.
      Masaki Ikeda*, University of Idaho
      (1106-05-2647)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      On Permutation Statistics and Algebras.
      Matthew Moynihan*, The College of Wooster
      (1106-05-2715)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Warping Degree of Virtual Links.
      Noureen Khan*, University of North Texas at Dallas
      (1106-05-828)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      On the Asymptotic Statistics of the Number of Occurrences of Multiple Permutation Patterns.
      Svante Janson, Uppsala University
      Brian Nakamura*, Rutgers University
      Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
      (1106-05-2853)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Combinatorics Governing the Periodicity of $p(n,d)$ Modulo $M$.
      Dennis Eichhorn*, University of California, Irvine
      Felix Breuer, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC)
      Brandt Kronholm, Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC)
      (1106-05-2023)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Connecting $M$-sequences with the Fibonacci sequence and integer partitions.
      Thomas Enkosky*, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
      Branden Stone, Adelphi University
      (1106-05-2311)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Universal Cycles of $k$-Partitions of $[n]$.
      Zachary Higgins*, University of Florida
      (1106-05-2439)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Universal Cycles of Partitions.
      Bertilla Sieben*, Princeton University
      (1106-05-1007)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Symmetry of the rational $q,t$-Catalan numbers for $3,n$-Dyck paths.
      Ryan L Kaliszewski*, Drexel University
      Huilan Li, Drexel University
      (1106-05-1848)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Few Products, Many $h$-fold Sums: Progress on the Multi-fold Sum-Product Problem in the Reals.
      Albert R. Bush*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Ernie Croot, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (1106-05-1874)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
    MAA Session on Discovery and Insight in Mathematics, I
    Room 203B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Daniel C, Sloughter, Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu
    Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Insights Gained and Lost.
      Daniel C Sloughter*, Furman University
      (1106-C5-583)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Kepler's Mysterium Cosmographicum.
      James R Henderson*, Penn State Behrend
      (1106-C5-443)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Removing bias: the case of the Dirac equation.
      Horia I. Petrache*, Department of Physics, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
      (1106-C5-2535)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An analogy to help understanding Discovery, Insight and Invention in Mathematics.
      Ruggero Ferro*, University of Verona, Italy
      (1106-C5-1961)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: How does the mind construct/discover mathematical propositions?
      Carl E. Behrens*, Alexandria, VA
      (1106-C5-1803)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Mathematics Education, IV
    Room 212A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Probability or Statistics, III
    Room 216A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ratio limit theorem and shape results for pattern-avoiding permutations.
      Mahshid Atapour*, University of Saskatchewan
      Neal Madras, York University
      (1106-VI-1898)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Approximating the Distribution of Combined Dependent P-values from Multiple Experiments.
      Mehdi Razzaghi*, Bloomsburg University
      (1106-VI-1242)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Efficient Use of the Negative Hypergeometric Distribution in Randomized Response Sampling.
      Michael Johnson, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
      Sarjinder Singh, Texas A&M University - Kingsville
      Stephen Sedory*, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
      (1106-VI-2004)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Approximations of Generalized Negative Binomial Distribution.
      Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan*, Alabama A&M University
      (1106-VI-898)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Maximum Likelihood Estimation for the Generalized Exponential Distribution Parameter under Progressive Type-II Centering.
      Trenton Nash Brown*, University of South Dakota
      Yuhlong Lio, University of South Dakota
      Nan Jiang, University of South Dakota
      (1106-VI-668)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      A Dynamic System Based on Weibull Distribution.
      Quy Xuan Cao*, University of South Dakota
      Y. L. Lio, University of South Dakota
      Nan Jiang, University of South Dakota
      T. -R. Tsai, Department of Statistics, Tamkang University
      (1106-VI-660)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Zero Inflated Negative Multinomial Distributions.
      Santanu Chakraborty*, University of Texas - Pan American, Edinburg, Texas - 78539
      (1106-VI-477)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Unit roots probabilities of the parameter of first order moving average model.
      Indika P Wickramasinghe*, Eastern New Mexico University
      (1106-VI-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Incorporating Quantitative Reasoning Skills in College Statistics Education.
      Lina Wu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
      Wenyi Lu, The Graduate Center of CUNY
      Margaret Dean, Borough of Manhattan Community College-The City University of New York
      (1106-VI-936)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Parameter Estimation of Correlated Spatial Data using EM Algorithm.
      Sami Cheong*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (1106-VI-1133)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      A Functional Equation and Normal Distribution.
      Zengxiang Tong*, Otterbein University
      (1106-VI-1411)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Intrinsic Volumes of Random Cubical Complexes.
      Matthew Wright*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
      (1106-VI-211)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Dynamics of nanomagnetic particle systems.
      Mikhail Neklyudov*, University of Sydney
      (1106-VI-2312)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Applied Mathematics, III
    Room 213A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Finiteness of positive and radially symmetric standing-wave solutions to a nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
      Vladimir Georgiev, Universita' Degli Studi di Pisa
      Daniele Garrisi*, Inha University
      (1106-VL-1561)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Effective integration of ultra-elliptic solutions of the integrable nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
      Otis Wright*, Cedarville University
      (1106-VL-1919)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Two-level Schwarz Methods for Discontinuous Galerkin Approximations of Second Order Elliptic Problems.
      Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Craig D. Collins*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (1106-VL-1978)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      The Numerical Solution of the Exterior Impedance (Robin) Problem for the Helmholtz's Equation via Modified Galerkin Method: Super Ellipsoid.
      Hy Dinh*, Roger Williams University
      Yajni Warnapala, Roger Williams University
      (1106-VL-2488)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Choosing a Nonlinear Solver for the Moment-Based Accelerated Thermal Radiative Transfer Algorithm.
      Jeffrey Alan Willert*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (1106-VL-1178)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Finding Roots of a Non-Linear Function using The Brown-Johnson Method.
      Andy J Johnson, Saint Francis University
      Dillon M Brown*, Saint Francis University
      (1106-VL-1066)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: On the Fokker-Planck equation for a coupled system of van-der Pol Oscillators.
      Pablo U Suarez*, Delaware State University
      (1106-VL-2652)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Applications of the Pfaffain technique to (3+1)-dimensional soliton equations of Jimbo-Miwa type.
      Alrazi M Abdeljabbar*, Savannah State University
      (1106-VL-2175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Numerical Solution to boundary Value problems and Volterra Integrals.
      Hamid Semiyari*, James Madison University (JMU)
      (1106-VL-1420)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Solution of a Recurrence Relation Governing Prion Aggregation and Fragmentation.
      Jason Karl Davis*, University of California, Merced
      Suzanne S Sindi, University of California, Merced
      (1106-VL-1026)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Riccati-Ermakov systems and closed solutions for the degenerate parametric oscillator.
      Erwin Suazo*, Arizona State University/ University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
      Primitivo B. Acosta-Humanez, Universidad del Norte, Colombia
      Sergei K. Suslov, Arizona State University
      (1106-VL-1)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      high order parametrized maximum-principle-preserving and positivity-preserving weno schemes on unstructured meshes.
      Yuan Liu*, Michigan State University
      (1106-VL-1011)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A Multi-Time-Scale Analysis of Chemical Reaction Networks in Stochastic Description.
      Chang Hyeong Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)
      Xingye Kan*, University of Minnesota
      Hans G. Othmer, University of Minnesota
      (1106-VL-2295)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling.
      Stanley R Huddy*, State University of New York at New Paltz
      Joseph D Skufca, Clarkson University
      (1106-VL-2583)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Equilibria and stability analysis in applications via numerical algebraic geometry.
      Noah S. Daleo*, North Carolina State University
      Jonathan D. Hauenstein, University of Notre Dame
      Dhagash Mehta, University of Notre Dame
      Florian Dörfler, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zürich
      (1106-VL-1136)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Randomized methods for rank-deficient linear systems.
      Josef A Sifuentes*, Texas A&M University
      Leslie Greengard, New York University
      Zydrunas Gimbutas, National Institute of Standards
      (1106-VL-2925)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Graph Theory, II
    Room 217B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Crossing Number of $K_{3,3,n}$.
      Mark Ginn*, Appalachian State University
      Faith Miller, Appalachian State University
      (1106-VN-1177)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Monochromatic sinks in $3$-switched tournaments.
      Adam Bland*, Middle Georgia State College
      Jeremy Aikin, California State University, San Bernardino
      (1106-VN-1372)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Fibonacci Number of the Jellyfish Graph.
      Joe DeMaio*, Kennesaw State University
      John Jacobson, Moxie
      (1106-VN-1373)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: A New Proof of Nash-Williams -- Tutte and Generalizations to $S$-connectors.
      Jitender Deogun, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
      Tyler Seacrest*, The University of Montana Western
      (1106-VN-1467)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic density of $k$-critical graphs.
      Ron Gould, Emory University
      Victor Larsen*, Emory University
      Luke Postle, University of Waterloo
      (1106-VN-1503)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Break.
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Ramsey-Minimal Saturation Numbers for Sets of Stars.
      Brent Moran*, University of Colorado Denver
      Matt Mowrey, University of Colorado Denver
      Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
      (1106-VN-1777)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Extremal Theorems for Degree Sequence Packing.
      Jennifer Diemunsch*, University of Colorado Denver
      Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
      Sogol Jahanbekam, University of Colorado Denver
      James Shook, National Institute of Standards and Technology
      (1106-VN-1794)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some Results on Path Localities of Completed Bipartite Graphs.
      Tung Hoang*, Millsaps College
      (1106-VN-1845)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Complete (i,j)-domination graphs of tournaments.
      Kim A. S. Factor*, Marquette University
      (1106-VN-1873)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Taking Sudoku a Step Further.
      James M Hammer*, Auburn University
      (1106-VN-1875)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Fair $1$-factorizations, fair holey $1$-factorizations and fair holey hamiltonian decompositions of complete multipartite graphs.
      Aras Erzurumluoglu*, Auburn University
      Chris Rodger, Auburn University
      (1106-VN-1992)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Mapping Distance One Neighborhoods within Knot Distance Graphs.
      Annette Marie Honken*, University of Iowa
      (1106-VN-2031)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Spanning trail with Independence number.
      Meng Zhang*, West Virginia University
      (1106-VN-2084)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Strongly Spanning Trailable Graphs with Short Longest Paths.
      Keke Wang*, West Virginia University
      (1106-VN-2091)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      New Upper Bounds on the Distance Domination Numbers of Grids.
      Erik A Insko*, Florida Gulf Coast University
      Armando Grez, Florida Gulf Coast University
      Michael Farina, Florida Gulf Coast University
      (1106-VN-1633)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Linear Algebra
    Room 214D, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Companion Matrix Developments.
      Brydon Eastman, Redeemer University College
      In-Jae Kim, Minnesota State University
      Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
      Kevin N. Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
      (1106-VO-114)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Dense Alternating Sign Matrices and Extensions.
      Miroslav Fiedler, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
      Frank J. Hall, Georgia State University
      Mikhail Stroev*, Georgia State University
      (1106-VO-2805)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The $n$-th Power of a General 2x2 Matrix.
      Joshua Boone*, Lincoln Memorial University
      (1106-VO-375)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      The volume of the spatial region corresponding to $n\times n$ correlation matrices.
      Sean Eastman*, Armstrong State University
      (1106-VO-1241)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Linearizations of matrix polynomials in non-standard bases.
      D. Steven Mackey, Western Michigan University
      Vasilije Perovic*, Western Michigan University
      (1106-VO-913)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      An $O(N^2)$ Eigenvalue Algorithm for Period--$N$ Jacobi Operators.
      Charles Puelz*, Rice University
      Mark Embree, Virginia Tech
      Jake Fillman, Rice University
      (1106-VO-817)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Construction of Faces of $\rm{CP}_{2}$.
      Andrew J. Klimas*, Xavier University of Louisiana
      (1106-VO-873)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      A Gale-Berlekamp Permutation-Switching Problem.
      Richard A Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - Madison
      Seth A Meyer*, St. Norbert College
      (1106-VO-2794)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A New Construction of Tight Frames Using Orthogonal Vectors.
      Somantika Datta, University of Idaho
      Jesse Ernest Oldroyd*, University of Idaho
      (1106-VO-1009)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: The Normal Hessenberg completion and Poncelet's Theorem.
      Russell L Carden*, University of Kentucky
      Josef Sifuentes, Texas A&M University
      (1106-VO-1910)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extensions of Gersgorin Theory.
      Rachid Marsli*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA 30303
      (1106-VO-2558)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Higher-Order Velocities and Accelerations under the One-Parameter Planar Dual Motions.
      Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
      Serdal Sahin, Yildiz Technical University
      Salim Yuce, Yildiz Technical University
      (1106-VO-2307)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA General Contributed Paper Session on Research in Number Theory, II
    Room 210B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kristen Meyer, Wisconsin Lutheran College Kristi.Meyer@wlc.edu
    Bem Cayco, San Jose State University bem.cayco@sjsu.edu
    Kimberly Presser, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania kjpres@ship.edu
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Sign Changes of Fourier Coefficients of Half-Integral Weight Cusp Forms.
      Thomas A Hulse*, Queen's University
      (1106-VQ-2078)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: On Calculating the Cardinality of the Value Set of a Polynomial.
      Joshua E Hill*, University of California, Irvine
      (1106-VQ-2117)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Massey Products of Eisenstein Series and Relations on Multiple Zeta Values.
      Anil B Venkatesh*, Duke University
      (1106-VQ-2115)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Determination of Quadratic Lattices by Local Structure and Sublattices of Codimension One.
      Nicolas David Meyer*, Southern Illinois University
      Andrew G. Earnest, Southern Illinois University
      (1106-VQ-2944)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Roots of polynomials with generalized Fibonacci number coefficients.
      Ron Taylor*, Berry College
      Eric McDowell, Berry College
      Jill Cochran, Berry College
      (1106-VQ-2832)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Rank-Unimodality of b-ary Partitions.
      Alexa Eryn Ortiz*, Austin, Texas
      (1106-VQ-2351)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Markoff Equations and Chebyshev Polynomials.
      Donald J McGinn*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (1106-VQ-2482)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Hypergraphs on the Integers.
      Loren James Anderson*, North Dakota State University
      Peter D Johnson, Auburn University
      (1106-VQ-2483)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Visibility of Rectangles within the Integer Lattice Points.
      Bernd Sing*, The University of the West Indies, Barbados
      (1106-VQ-2490)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Critical sets in equiorthogonal frequency squares.
      Ilene H Morgan*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
      Rita SahaRay, Indian Statistical Institute
      (1106-VQ-2592)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An algorithm to solve the Erdös-Strauss equation.
      Robert Erra*, EPITA
      (1106-VQ-2599)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      A generalization of a series for the density of abundant numbers.
      Mits Kobayashi*, Cal Poly Pomona
      (1106-VQ-2655)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Improving the Speed and Accuracy of the Miller-Rabin Primality Test.
      Shyam S. Narayanan*, MIT PRIMES-USA Program, Blue Valley West High School
      (1106-VQ-2665)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Fibonacci-like Sequences and Solving ODEs.
      Jason Allen Green*, Worcester State University
      (1106-VQ-2787)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: On a Variant of the Lang-Trotter Conjecture Involving Binomial Elliptic Curve Coefficients.
      Patrick J Dynes*, Clemson University
      Brian McDonald, University of Rochester
      Christina Rapti, Bard College
      Steven J Miller, Williams College
      (1106-VQ-2782)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Lower-order biases in elliptic curve Fourier coefficients.
      Blake Mackall, Williams College
      Steven J Miller, Williams College
      Christina Rapti, Bard College
      Karl Winsor*, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
      (1106-VQ-2168)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    AMS Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
    Room 102A, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A Computational Study of the Effects of Syk Activity on B Cell Receptor Signaling Dynamics.
      Reginald L McGee*, Purdue University
      Mariya O. Krisenko, Purdue University
      Robert L. Geahlen, Purdue University
      Ann E. Rundell, Purdue University
      Gregery T. Buzzard, Purdue University
      (1106-92-2569)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      Clustering in inhibitory neural networks with nearest neighbor coupling.
      Jennifer Miller*, Trinity College
      Hwayeon Ryu, Duke University
      Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
      Xueying Wang, Washington State University
      Victoria Booth, University of Michigan
      Sue Ann Campbell, University of Waterloo
      (1106-92-2622)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Reconstruction of Structural Connectivity in Sparsely-Connected Neuronal Networks Using Compressive Sensing.
      Victor Barranca*, New York University
      (1106-92-854)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Extracting connectivity patterns from neural spikes.
      Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
      Thomas R. Kiehl, Neural Stem Cell Institute
      (1106-92-2545)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Studying Brain Connectivity using Weighted Graph Comparison.
      Thierno Amadou Diallo*, New York City College of Technology
      Urmi Ghosh-Dastidar, New York City College of Technology
      Justine Lamberg, Rutgers University
      (1106-92-2527)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      The Neurodynamics of Bursting Oscillations in the Hindmarsh-Rose Model.
      Stanley L. Tuznik*, Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
      (1106-92-2047)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Megamap: Flexible representation of a large space by a hippocampal continuous attractor network.
      Kathryn R Hedrick*, Johns Hopkins University
      (1106-92-1706)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Dynamics of bump attractors in a model of spatial navigation.
      Khanh P Nguyen*, University of Houston
      Zachary Kilpatrick, University of Houston
      (1106-00-2561)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Taking a moment to measure networks -- A hierarchical approach.
      Kehinde Rilwan Salau*, The University of Arizona
      Jacopo A Baggio, Arizona State University
      Eli P Fenichel, Yale University
      Marco A Janssen, Arizona State University
      Joshua K Abbott, Arizona State University
      (1106-92-1294)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Modeling an Experimental Analog to Metapopulation Dispersal.
      K. Harrison Holmes*, Arizona State University
      Perry Olliver, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Arizona State University
      Naomi M. Pier, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
      John D. Nagy, Arizona State University
      (1106-92-1103)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Habitat selection game in structured populations.
      Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      Mark Broom, City University London, UK
      (1106-92-254)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Friend or Foe? A Continuous Ideal Free Distribution Approach to Dynamics of Individualistic, Cooperative, and Kleptoparasitic Populations.
      Ilona Reding*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
      Michael Kelley, Appalachian State University
      Jonathan Rowell, University of North Carolina Greensboro
      Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina Greensboro
      (1106-92-2604)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Equilibrium Selection for Markov Processes via Random Trajectory Entropy with applications to Finite Population Biology.
      Marc A Harper, Los Angeles, CA
      Dashiell Fryer*, Pomona College
      (1106-92-922)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Characterizations Stationary Extrema with Applications to Finite Population Models.
      Marc A Harper*, Los Angeles, CA
      Dashiell Fryer, Pomona College
      (1106-01-923)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      A Powerful Long Memory Strategy for the Prisoner's Dilemma.
      Marc A Harper, Los Angeles, CA
      Chris Lee*, UCLA
      Dashiell Fryer, Pomona College
      (1106-92-924)
    • 11:45 a.m.
      Sonification of EEGs.
      Katherine Loraine Ehnis*, Texas Tech University
      Stacy Philip, Texas Tech University
      Carl R. Seaquist, Texas Tech University
      Fredrick Ramirez, University Medical Center
      Renato Gonik, University Medical Center
      (1106-92-2759)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
    AMS Session on Number Theory, III
    Room 101A, Convention Center
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Local Conjugation in Groups and Applications to Number Fields.
      Bir B Kafle*, Purdue University North Central
      Robert V Perlis, Louisiana State University
      (1106-11-2517)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: On the signature of a quadratic form.
      Jeremy Allen Jacobson*, Emory University
      (1106-11-2481)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Integral quadratic forms and graph isomorphism.
      Larry J. Gerstein*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (1106-11-125)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Elliptic Curves with Non-abelian Entanglement Fields.
      K. McMurdy*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
      N. Jones, University of Illinois at Chicago
      J. Brau, University of Cambridge
      (1106-11-2457)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weighted Discriminants and Mass Formulas for Number Fields.
      Silas Johnson*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      (1106-11-1657)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      On a construction of $C^1(\mathbb{Z}_p)$ functionals from $\mathbb{Z}_p$-extensions of algebraic number fields.
      Timothy James All*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      Bradley Arthur Waller, The Ohio State University
      (1106-11-2054)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Modular Solvability of Non-Solvable Diophantine Equations.
      Lenny Jones, Shippensburg University
      Alicia Lamarche*, Shippensburg University
      (1106-11-1207)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Optimal bounds of $\pi (n)$ using Zagier's method.
      Philip L Bretz, University of Oklahoma
      Connor C McBryde*, University of Oklahoma
      (1106-11-1073)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Geometric Progression Free Sequences with Small Gaps.
      Xiaoyu He*, Harvard University
      (1106-11-321)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Characterizing Primality in Numerical Monoids.
      Z. Tripp*, Tufts University
      (1106-11-886)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sets Characterized by Sums and Differences in Dilating Polytopes.
      Archit Kulkarni, Carnegie Mellon University
      David Moon*, Williams College
      (1106-11-2148)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Patterns in Pythagorean Triples.
      Dan King*, Northern Kentucky University
      Tom Richmond, Western Kentucky University
      (1106-11-2158)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      A new algorithm for Galois groups of quintic polynomials.
      Robin French*, Elon University
      Chad Awtrey, Elon University
      (1106-11-659)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Generalized Pascal's Triangle.
      Carl Alan Libis*, University of Tennessee at Martin
      (1106-11-2050)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      The Search for Small Pseudoprimes.
      Jonathan Webster*, Butler University
      Jon Sorenson, Butler University
      (1106-11-1367)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    MAA Session on Original Sources and Archives in the Classroom
    Room 211, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Amy Shell-Gellasch, Montgomery College amy.shell-gellasch@montgomerycollege.edu
    Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Dead Mathematicians Society: Instruction, Innovation and Inspiration in Developmental Mathematics from the University Archives.
      Van Herd*, University of Texas at Austin
      (1106-J5-2540)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Historical Mathematics Sources at SUNY Oneonta.
      Toke Knudsen*, SUNY Oneonta
      (1106-J5-1853)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An Activity Utilizing the Smithsonian's Transcription Center.
      Matthew J Haines*, Augsburg College
      (1106-J5-1953)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mathematical Devices at the Smithsonian: Ideas for using digital collections in the classroom.
      Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, University of Maryland University College
      Amy Shell-Gellasch*, Montgomery College
      (1106-J5-63)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A novel approach to the integral of $x$ inspired by James Gregory's {\rm Vera Quadratura}.
      Walter Jacob*, Temple University
      (1106-J5-481)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hindu sines, Persian tangents, and European triangles: teaching trigonometry with original sources.
      Daniel E Otero*, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH
      (1106-J5-1252)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on Teaching Inquiry, II
    Room 204A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Brian Katz, Augustana College briankatz@augustana.edu
    Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara
    • 8:00 a.m.
      To Each Their Own: A Semester Project Emphasizing Continuous Conceptual Involvement and Inquiry.
      Samuel Cook*, University of Alaska Anchorage
      Nicole Seaders, Oregon State University
      (1106-N1-1806)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Using Game Theory to Foster Inquiry and Writing.
      Jennifer Nordstrom*, Linfield College
      (1106-N1-672)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Puzzle Pedagogy: Riddles and Their Value in Mathematics Education.
      Elin Farnell*, Kenyon College
      (1106-N1-2722)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Graph theory by example.
      Peter Lawson Maceli*, Columbia University
      (1106-N1-377)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      TALK CANCELLED: Using Journaling to Promote Inquiry.
      Debra L Mimbs*, Lee University
      (1106-N1-2229)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Teaching Inquiry through Experimental Mathematics.
      Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
      (1106-N1-893)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using a Non-Traditional Mathematical Operation to Teach Inquiry.
      Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
      (1106-N1-1285)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Extending mathematical problems.
      Kristin A. Camenga*, Houghton College
      (1106-N1-2123)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      What do you notice? Using conjecturing activities to teach inquiry and ignite student's curiosity about mathematics.
      Suzanne Doree*, Augsburg College
      (1106-N1-2478)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on USE Math: Undergraduate Sustainability Experiences in the Mathematics Classroom
    Room 209, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University bjgalluzzo@ship.edu
    Corrine Taylor, Wellesley College
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Planning Ahead: Database restructuring to support research.
      Kris H. Green*, St. John Fisher College
      (1106-Q5-2326)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      salt marshes math lab.
      Sharareh Nikbakht*, Senior Lecturer/Appalachian State University
      Yelena Meadows, Bishop Walsh High School
      (1106-Q5-2607)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Bringing Biodiversity into the Quantitative Literacy Classroom.
      Stephanie Kajpust*, Finlandia University, Hancock, Michigan
      (1106-Q5-1787)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      SIGMAA-EM Business Meeting.
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Sustainability Projects in the Quantitative Reasoning Classroom.
      Janine M Lloyd*, MassBay Community College
      (1106-Q5-2582)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Measuring Sustainability as a First Year Seminar.
      Amanda I Beecher*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
      (1106-Q5-1405)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Estimating Ocean Populations and Biodiversity in the Bay: An Algebra Activity.
      Maria L Hernandez*, The NC School of Science and Mathematics
      (1106-Q5-2552)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Group Projects on Sustainability in College Algebra.
      Monika Kiss*, Saint Leo University
      (1106-Q5-2051)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Comparing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Automobile Fuels: An Exploration for Algebra Courses.
      Jodin Morey*, Metropolitan State University
      Rikki Wagstrom, Metropolitan State University
      (1106-Q5-2203)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The Monarch and the Milkweed: An Exploration for Algebra Courses.
      Rikki Wagstrom*, Metropolitan State University
      Jodin Morey, Metropolitan State University
      (1106-Q5-2201)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      Sustainability on the Half Shell: Modeling Oyster Populations.
      Grant Lee Innerst*, Shippensburg University
      (1106-Q5-1330)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Introducing Students to Prioritizing Sustainability Options by Using the Analytic Hierarchy Process.
      William C Bauldry*, Appalachian State University
      (1106-Q5-464)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on Using Flipping Pedagogy to Engage Students in Learning Mathematics, II
    Room 204B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Jean McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford burelle@hartford.edu
    Larissa Schroeder, University of Hartford
    Fei Xue, University of Hartford
    John Williams, University of Hartford
    • 8:00 a.m.
      An Evaluation of a Flipped Calculus Class.
      Wes Maciejewski*, The University of British Columbia
      (1106-R1-2433)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      SUNY Binghamton's Hybrid Approach to Teaching Calculus.
      Joseph Phillip Brennan*, Binghamton University SUNY
      Laura Anderson, Binghamton University SUNY
      (1106-R1-532)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Flipping Calculus: A Paradigm Shift.
      J.C. Price*, Georgia Gwinnett College
      (1106-R1-2296)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Effecting Student Learning Gains in Calculus I via the Flipped Classroom Model.
      Cassie Williams*, James Madison University
      John (Zig) Siegfried, James Madison University
      (1106-R1-1186)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Flipping the Integral Calculus Classroom with Multiple Sections and Instructors.
      Susie Kimport*, Yale University
      James S Rolf, Yale University
      (1106-M1-2938)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Flipping the developmental math classroom: Self-pacing is key.
      Pangyen Ben Weng*, Metropolitan State University
      (1106-R1-94)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Experience a Flipped Learning Outcome through Flipped Learning in an Introductory Linear Algebra Class.
      Julia Rose Murphy*, California State University, Long Beach
      Jen-Mei Chang, California State University, Long Beach
      (1106-R1-1460)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      A flipped Differential Equations with no videos.
      Charles Bergeron*, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
      (1106-R1-2293)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Application Driving Learning in Differential Equations.
      Brian J. Winkel*, U.S. Miltary Academy
      (1106-R1-944)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      ProofSpace: A Flipped Classroom Experience.
      Cathryn G Menarchem*, State University of New York at Geneseo
      John M Hines, State University of New York at Geneseo
      Aaron Heap, State University of New York at Geneseo
      (1106-R1-2430)
    • 11:20 a.m.
      Jay Leno and Abstract Algebra.
      Adam M Glesser*, California State University, Fullerton
      (1106-R1-2240)
    • 11:40 a.m.
      Using Preview Activities to Partially Flip an Undergraduate Abstract Algebra Course.
      Diana White*, University of Colorado Denver
      (1106-R1-1288)
  • Tuesday January 13, 2015, 8:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    MAA Session on What Makes a Successful Math Circle: Organization and Problems, I
    Room 214C, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University yasskin@math.tamu.edu
    Tatiana Shubin, San Jose State University
    Paul Zeitz, University of San Francisco
    Katherine Morrison, University of Northern Colorado

Беккер вдруг понял, что непроизвольно рванулся вперед, перед его глазами маячил только один образ - черная помада на губах, жуткие тени под глазами и эти волосы… заплетенные в три торчащие в разные стороны косички. Красную, белую и синюю. Автобус тронулся, а Беккер бежал за ним в черном облаке окиси углерода.

0 Thoughts to “Ramin Naimi Homework

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *